2021 Game Awards: Here is the list of winners

Three and a half hours later, this year’s The Game Awards ceremony came to an end. Many awards were awarded this year, and many new games were released this year. Although Nintendo actually has no news to share, the company does have something to cheer about.

Unfortunately, despite Nintendo’s nominations in multiple categories, it did not win many awards this year. In fact, Nintendo only won one award. Metroid Dread won the “Best Action/Adventure” award. As for the “Game of the Year” category, it requires two people to win the award. The full list of winners can be seen below.

Game of the Year

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Two required (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Metroid Fear (Mercury Steam/Nintendo)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • “Ricky and Clank: Rift” (Insomniac Games/SIE)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best Game Instruction

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Two required (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Returnal (Housemarque/SIE)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • “Ricky and Clank: Rift” (Insomniac Games/SIE)

Best in progress

  • Apex Legends (Rebirth/EA)
  • Call of Duty: War Zone (Infinite Guard/Crow/Activision)
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Game)
  • Genshin Impact (MiHoYo)

Best indie music

  • 12 minutes (Luis Antonio/Annapurna interaction)
  • The Gate of Death (Acid Nerve/Devolver Digital)
  • Kina: Bridge of Souls (Ember Lab)
  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver Digital)
  • Loop Hero (Four Quarters/Devolver Digital)

Best debut

  • Kina: Bridge of Souls (Ember Lab)
  • Sable (Shedworks/Raw Fury)
  • Clever escape (Beethoven and the dinosaurs/Annapurner)
  • Forgotten City (Modern Storyteller/Dear Villager)
  • Valheim (Iron Door/Coffee Stains)

Best narrative

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Two required (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Life is Strange: True Color (Deck Nine/SQUARE ENIX)
  • Marvel Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/SQUARE ENIX)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)

Best Art Direction

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Kina: Bridge of Souls (Ember Lab)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • “Ricky and Clank: Rift” (Insomniac Games/SIE)
  • Clever escape (Beethoven and the dinosaurs/Annapurner)

Best score and music

  • Cyberpunk 2077 (Marcin Przybylowicz, Piotr T. Adamczyk, composer)
  • Deathloop (Tom Salta, composer)
  • NieR Replicant ver. 1.22474487139 (Keiichi Okabe, composer)
  • Marvel Guardians of the Galaxy (Richard Jacques, composer)
  • Ingenious escape (Johnny Jing Batian and Josh Abraham, composer)

Best audio design

  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Forza Horizon​​ n 5 (playground game/Xbox game studio)
  • “Ricky and Clank: Rift” (Insomniac Games/SIE)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)
  • Returnal (Housemarque/SIE)

Best performance

  • Erika Mori as Alex Chen, “Life is Strange: True Colors”
  • Giancarlo Esposito as Anton Castillo, Far Cry 6
  • Jason E. Kelley as Colt Vahn, Deathloop
  • Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu, Resident Evil Village
  • Good News as Julianna Blake, Deathloop

Impact games

  • In front of you (GoodbyeWorld Games/Skybound Games)
  • Boyfriend Dungeon (Kitfox Games)
  • Chicory (Greg Lobanow, Alexis Dean-Jones, Lena Raine, Madeline Berger, A Shell in the Pit/Finji)
  • Life is Strange: True Color (Deck Nine/SQUARE ENIX)
  • Not going home anymore (Humble Grove, Hana Lee, Cel Davison, Adrienne Lombardo, Eli Rainsberry/Fellow Traveler)
  • Apex Legends (Rebirth/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungee Jumping)
  • Final Fantasy XIV Online (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Game)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best mobile game

  • Fantasia (Mistwalker)
  • Genshin Impact (MiHoYo)
  • League of Legends: Wild Rift (Riot Games)
  • Marvel Future Revolution (Netmarble)
  • Pokemon Unite (TiMi Studios/The Pokemon Company)

Best virtual reality/augmented reality

  • Killer 3 (IO interaction)
  • I look forward to your death 2 (Schell Games)
  • Lone Echo II (Dawn/Oculus studio ready)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Armature Studio/Capcom/Oculus Studios)
  • Sniper Elite VR (Coatsink/Just Add Water/Rebellion Developments)

Best action

  • 4 blood on the back (Turtle Rock/WB game)
  • Chivalry II (Torn Banner Studios/Tripwire Interactive)
  • Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
  • Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)
  • Returnal (Housemarque/SIE)

Best Action/Adventure

  • Marvel Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/SQUARE ENIX)
  • Metroid Fear (Mercury Steam/Nintendo)
  • Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
  • “Ricky and Clank: Rift” (Insomniac Games/SIE)
  • Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best role play

  • Cyberpunk 2077 (CD Projekt Red)
  • Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)
  • Scarlet Nexus (Bandai Namco)
  • Shin Megami Tensei V (Atlus / Sega)
  • The story of the rise (Bandai Namco)

Best fighting

  • Demon Slayer -Kimetsu no Yaiba-The Hinokami Chronicles (Cyber​​Connect2 / Sega)
  • Guilty Gear -Strive- (Arc System Works)
  • Melty Blood: Lumina type (Bread/Delightworks)
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl (Ludosity/Fair Play Labs/GameMill)
  • Virtua Fighter 5: Ultimate Showdown (Sega)

Best family

  • Two required (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Mario Party Superstar (NDcube/Nintendo)
  • New Pokémon snapshots (Bandai Namco/Pokémon Company/Nintendo)
  • Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury (Nintendo)
  • WarioWare: Come together! (Intelligent System/Nintendo)

Best sports/racing

  • F1 2021 (Codemasters/EA Sports)
  • FIFA 22 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon​​ n 5 (playground game/Xbox game studio)
  • Hot Wheels Release (Milestone)
  • Knight Republic (Ubisoft Annecy/Ubisoft)

Best simulation/strategy

  • Age of Empires IV (Relic Entertainment/Xbox Game Studio)
  • Evil Genius 2: World Domination (Rebellion Developments)
  • Human (Amplitude Studio/Sega)
  • Inscryption (Daniel Mullins Games/Devolver)
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo Studio/Xbox Game Studios)

Best multiplayer game

  • 4 blood on the back (Turtle Rock/WB game)
  • Two required (Hazelight Studios / EA)
  • Knockout City (Velan Studios / EA)
  • Monster Hunter Rise (Capcom)
  • New World (Amazon Games)
  • Valheim (Iron Door Studio/Coffee Stains)

The most anticipated game

  • Elden Ring (from Software/Bandai Namco)
  • Gods of War Twilight (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games/SIE)
  • Sequel to The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studio/Bethesda)

Accessibility innovations launched by Chevrolet

  • Far Cry 6 (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)
  • Forza Horizon​​ n 5 (playground game/Xbox game studio)
  • Marvel Guardians of the Galaxy (Eidos Montreal/SQUARE ENIX)
  • “Ricky and Clank: Rift” (Insomniac Games/SIE)
  • Valley: Shadow of the Crown (Creative Bytes Studios/Falling Squirrel)

Content Creator of the Year

  • dream
  • Fosley
  • Gauls
  • Ibai
  • Grave

Best e-sports game

  • Call of Duty (Activision)
  • CS:GO (valve)
  • DOTA2 (valve)
  • League of Legends (riot game)
  • Riot Games

Best e-sports player

  • Chris “Simp” Lyle
  • Pig “ShowMaker” Sue
  • Magomed “crash” Khalilov
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Tyson “TenZ” Ngo

Best gaming team

  • Atlanta Fazer (COD)
  • DWG Kia (laughs)
  • Born for victory (CS:GO)
  • Sentinel (value)
  • Teamwork (DOTA2)

Best Sports Coach

  • Eilat “silent” Gaziev
  • Andrei “ENGH” Sholokhov
  • Andrei “B1ad3” Horodinski
  • James “Crowder” Crowder
  • Kim “kkOma” Zheng Kyun

Best sporting event

  • 2021 League of Legends World Finals
  • PGL Main Stockholm 2021
  • 2020 PUBG Mobile Global Championship
  • International 2021
  • Valorant Champions Tour: Stage 2 Masters

source